2021 Will Eisner Awards

  • Posted on: 28 July 2021
  • By: Jon Schafle

It's that time of year again - the biggest award for the comics and graphic novel community is here! Every year in June the nominees are announced with the winners presented at San Diego Comic Con, the largest and most well known comic book convention in North America. Below I've listed the titles we currently have available for checkout currently in our collection along with the categories they were nominated for with the winners highlighted, and you can check out the complete list of nominees on the official website.

Best Continuing Series Nominee

Best Penciler/Inker Nominee - Sanford Greene

Best Lettering Nominee - Clayton Cowles

Bitter Root by David Walker, Chuck Brown, & Sanford Greene

Best Continuing Series Nominee

Best Penciler/Inker Nominee - Marco Checchetto

Daredevil by Chip Zdarsky & Marco Checchetto

Best Continuing Series Nominee

Best New Series Nominee

Best Writer Winner - James Tynion IV

Best Lettering Nominee - Aditya Bidikar

Department of Truth by James Tynion IV & Martin Simmonds

Best Continuing Series Nominee

Best Writer Nominee - Chip Zdarsky

Best Cover Artist Nominee - Ramón K Pérez

Best Lettering Nominee - Russ Wooton

Stillwater by Chip Zdarsky & Ramón K Pérez

Best New Series Nominee

Crossover by Donny Cates & Geoff Shaw

Best New Series Nominee

Killadelphia by Rodney Barnes & Jason Shawn Alexander

Best New Series Nominee

Best Cover Artist Nominee - Simone Di Meo

Best Lettering Nominee - Deron Bennett

We Only Find Them When They're Dead by Al Ewing & Simone Di Meo

Best Publication for Early Readers Nominee

Cat Kid Comic Club by Dave Pilkey

Best Publication for Kids Nominee

Go With the Flow by Lily Williams & Karen Schneemann

Best Publication for Kids Nominee

Snapdragon by Kat Leyh

Best Publication for Kids Nominee

Twins by Varian Johnson & Shannon Wright

Best Publication for Teens Nominee

Displacement by Kiku Hughes

Best Publication for Teens Nominee

Fights: One Boy's Triumph Over Violence by Joel Christian Gill

Best Publication for Teens Nominee

Best Lettering Nominee - Aditya Bidikar

A Map to the Sun by Slone Leong

Best Publication for Teens Nominee

Best Graphic Memoir Nominee

When Stars Are Scattered by Victoria Jamieson & Omar Mohamed

Best Humor Publication Nominee

Fangs by Sarah Andersen

Best Anthology Nominee

Hey, Amateur! Go From Novice to Nailing It in Nine Panels edited by Shelly Bond

Best Reality-Based Work Nominee

Big Black: Stand at Attica by Frank “Big Black” Smith, Jared Reinmuth, and Améziane

Best Reality-Based Work Nominee

Invisible Differences: A Story of Aspergers, Adulting & Living a Life in Full Color by Mme. Caroline & Julie Dachez

Best Reality-Based Work Winner

Kent State by Derf Backderf

Best Reality-Based Work Nominee

Paying the Land by Joe Sacco

Best Graphic Memoir Nominee

Dancing after TEN by Vivian Chong & Georgia Webber

Best Graphic Memoir Winner

Best Writer/Artist Nominee - Adrian Tomine

Best Publication Design Winner

The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist by Adrian Tomine

Best Graphic Album (New) Winner

Best Writer Nominee - Ed Brubaker

Pulp by Ed Brubaker & Sean Phillips

Best Graphic Album (Reprint) Nominee

Best Writer Nominee - Jeff Lemire

Best Coloring Winner - Dave Stewart

Black Hammer Library Edition Vol. 2 by Jeff Lemire & Dean Ormstom

Best Adaption of Another Medium Nominee

Parable of the Sower by Octavia Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy & John Jennings

Best Adaption of Another Medium Nominee

Sapiens: A Graphic History: The Birth of Mankind Vol. 1 by Yuval Noah Harari, adapted by David Vandermeulen & Daniel Casanave

Best Adaption of Another Medium Nominee

Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut, adpated by Ryan North & Albert Monteys

Best U.S. Edition of International Material (Asia) Nominee

I Had That Same Dream Again by Yoru Sumino & Idumi Kirihara

Best Comics-Related Book Winner

Invisible Men: The Trailblazing Black Artists of Comic Books by Ken Quattro

Best Writer Nominees

Ed Brubaker - Pulp

Jonathan Hickman - X-Men

Jeff Lemire - Black Hammer

James Tynion IV - Something Is Killing the Children, Wynd, Batman, The Department of Truth

Chip Zdarsky - Stillwater

Best Writer/Artist Nominees

Trung Le Nguyen - Magic Fish

Adrian Tomine - The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist

Best Penciler/Inker Nominees

Michael Allred - Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns, & Moonage Daydreams

Marco Checchetto - Daredevil

Sanford Greene - Bitter Root

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (Interiors) Nominees

Anand RK/John Pearson - Blue in Green

Best Coloring

Laura AllredBowie: Stardust, Rayguns, & Moonage Daydreams

Marte Garcia - Empyre 

Dave Stewart - Black Hammer

Matt Wilson - Undiscovered Country, Fire Power, Thor

 

 

 

 

Tags: